?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 February 2009 @ 08:27 pm
Meh!  
Okay, first day of internship. Had to be there by 9 and we were led to get our clothes stuff (5 people, all in all) when the woman said: "I need everyone to fill out that form - except for Ms Lehner."
WTF?
"You're on a different station, you get blue stuff."
Means, I get to wear blue scrubs because I work on a semi-intensive care ward inside the surgical ward.
Yay!
+++++++++
I don't have to wash the clothes myself!
I don't have to worry about wearing white/flesh-coloured undies!
Interesting procedures to watch, on my ward.
The patients are usually groggy from after their operations/the state they are in.

---------
The patients are usually groggy from after their operations/the state they are in.

Well, there's people who e.g. have problems swallowing and almost everyone is hooked up on a catheter. :/
Or just came off of one.
Most stuff I had to do was write down their pulse, blood pressure, temperature and O2-saturation. Since they're all hooked up to a monitor, it's just clipping that on and taking the readings off the screen.
And of course it was: "Can you take that there?" "Can you fetch this?" "Can you bring that back?" "Take the phone to..."
I guess tomorrow the helping with washing people starts, shaving, brushing teeth... almost nobody is fit enough to do it all on their own or even partially on their own.

So, I'll be working an Early-Late shift schedule for the at least the rest of the internship. I got to work two weekends (at least). That way I'll probably still save a day or so as opposed to working early or late shift straight for a week and weekends off.



Also, my body rebelled at me for getting him food for breakfast but nothing afterwards. So, I was pretty sick this afternoon when I came home and lay down. Dinner will be ready and I'll be happy to go to bed, since I didn't sleep too well last night.

But I do get to wear blue scrubs! *grins*
 
 
hungry
hungry
Ina Deter Band - Neue Männer Braucht Das Land
 
 
( Have you seen my meds? )
Sunny: Scrubs JD Unicornamato_sole on February 23rd, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC)
YAY! Blue scrubs!! :) Me wants to see pictures!! *g*
the oncoming whirlwind: sga: zelenka - homescap3goat on February 23rd, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
I'll try to make some photos but I can't promise anything.
planetkillerplanetkiller on February 23rd, 2009 09:17 pm (UTC)
YAY!

That sounds oddly like being a nursing assistant. I did that for my community service in high school. I enjoyed it until they started making me work entirely with AIDS patients. There's only so many times you can come in to find out another of your patients has died before you have a breakdown.

Why is your body a man? You're a woman, aren't you? You'd think your genders would correspond a little. :P
the oncoming whirlwind: dw: ten - save/desirescap3goat on February 23rd, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I guess I am sort of a nursing assistant. 'cept that I have to do it as part of my studies.
Looks like we have a pretty high change quota on our station. It's like 24 beds or something and three people were carted out alone in my shift.
It's mostly for patients who need closer monitoring after surgery, but aren't in dire need of intensive care, so there's a chance of people not making it, but usually they leave the ward because they're well enough to go to a normal ward.

The only thing I'm afraid of so far is to come in one day to find someone there I care about.